One of Japan's largest directories x find the right AI in as little as a minute

▶︎ For those who want to list their service

  1. AI BEST SEARCH
  2. Vic.ai
Vic.ai

Vic.ai
: How to use it, features, and the business problems it solves

Add bookmark

What is Vic.ai?

An AI-native accounting platform that autonomously automates invoice processing (accounts payable / AP). It automates reading, coding, PO matching, approvals, and payment with high accuracy (99% per the vendor), cutting manual AP work. It also integrates with major ERPs like SAP, Oracle, and NetSuite.

Business problems it solves

About "Vic.ai"

What is Vic.ai

Vic.ai is an AI-native accounting platform that autonomously automates invoice processing (accounts payable / AP). Under the banner "AP automation, reimagined," it automates reading, coding, PO matching, approval, and payment with high accuracy. Recently it has shifted toward autonomous finance operations powered by "agentic AI (VicAgents)."

Vic.ai's invoice-processing screen: a list of vendors (Figma, Zoom, Apple, Slack, Notion, etc.) with invoice numbers, types, and statuses; on mobile, 'Ready to Approve' invoices appear as cards.
Autonomously processing invoices from reading to approval (source: Vic.ai official site)

At its core, Vic.ai reads invoices without templates and greatly reduces manual AP work. It automates PO matching, approval flows, and payment (Bill Pay), and the vendor cites ~99% invoice accuracy and 5x faster processing. It integrates with major ERPs like SAP, Oracle, and NetSuite. The AI model used is not publicly disclosed.

Vic.ai calls itself an "AI-native accounting platform" and is expanding into agentic AI. It offers "VicAgents" (agentic AI partners for finance workflows, such as "Victoria" for the AP Inbox), expense management and a corporate card (VicCard), and analytics (VicAnalytics). Its integrations include NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Microsoft Dynamics, SAP S/4HANA, and Workday, among many others.

Provider
Vic.ai (founded 2016; Nordic-founded / US)
Category
AP automation / AI-native accounting platform
Key features
Autonomous invoice processing, PO matching, approvals, payment, VicAgents, analytics
Integrations
NetSuite, Sage Intacct, SAP S/4HANA, Oracle, Workday, etc.
Pricing
Not public (contact sales / demo)

How to use

Import invoices, and it proceeds from reading to payment automatically.

STEP 01

Import invoices

Bring received invoices into Vic.ai.

STEP 02

Read autonomously

AI reads, codes, and PO-matches without templates.

STEP 03

Approve

Review in the approval flow (much is no-touch/automatic).

STEP 04

Pay & integrate

Run Bill Pay and integrate with your ERP.

It is offered B2B/enterprise and assumes ERP integration. Pricing is not public (request a demo), and the no-touch rate is said to rise as adoption matures.

Key features

01Autonomous invoice processing & AP automation

Reads invoices without templates and automates coding, PO matching, approval, and payment. The vendor cites a rising no-touch rate over time (up to 85%), ~99% invoice accuracy, and 5x faster processing.

02VicAgents, expense, analytics

Offers "VicAgents" (agentic AI for finance workflows), expense management with the VicCard corporate card, and the VicAnalytics dashboard.

03Broad ERP integration

Integrates with major ERPs including NetSuite, Sage Intacct, Acumatica, Microsoft Dynamics, Oracle Fusion, Workday, and SAP S/4HANA.

Pricing

Pricing is not public (contact sales / request a demo). It is an enterprise offering that assumes ERP integration.

ItemDetails
DeliveryERP integration (enterprise)
PricingNot public (request a demo)
NoteTemplate-free autonomous processing, high no-touch rate

Specific amounts are not published on the official site. Request a demo/inquire when evaluating adoption. See the official site for the latest (as of August 2026).

How it differs from other invoice/accounting AIs

Vic.ai stands out by processing invoices autonomously without templates and automating the whole AP function with agentic AI. Compared with tools focused on data conversion or manual work, it goes further into autonomy including payment and ERP integration.

AspectVic.aiinvox (invoice receiving)Manual
FocusAutonomous automation of the whole APInvoice-receiving data conversionManual entry
StrengthTemplate-free, payment, ERP integrationHigh-accuracy conversion (for Japan)Flexible but slow
AudienceMid–large enterprises (ERP-based)Japanese companies

invox, for invoice receiving in Japan, and traditional manual work make good points of comparison. For mid-to-large enterprises that want to autonomously automate the whole AP function on top of an ERP, Vic.ai is a strong option.

The information on this page is based on the official site as of August 2026. Please check the official site for the latest specifications and pricing.

Try Vic.ai

Frequently compared services